Skip to content
Game Time Tonight

New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2: Final Score (Oct 10)

MLS

1 - 2

Final: New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2 · Saturday, October 10, 2026

How they got here

New York City FC

New York City FC come in at 8-9-11, seed 11 in the Eastern Conference.

Chicago Fire FC

Chicago Fire FC come in at 14-6-8, seed 4 in the Eastern Conference.

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Nashville SC 66292063+41
2 Inter Miami CF 553015105+22
3 New England Revolution 523016410+8
4 Chicago Fire FC 483014610+8
5 Charlotte FC 47301389+8
11 New York City FC 343081012+2

Western Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 55301677+32
2 St. Louis CITY SC 51301497+15
3 FC Dallas 51301497+8
4 San Jose Earthquakes 47291388+10
5 Houston Dynamo FC 47301389+2

Full MLS standings

Frequently asked questions

Who won New York City FC vs. Chicago Fire FC?

Final score: New York City FC 1, Chicago Fire FC 2 (Oct 10).

Where is New York City FC vs. Chicago Fire FC being played?

At Soldier Field in Chicago, Illinois.

What are the New York City FC and Chicago Fire FC records?

New York City FC are 8-9-11 and Chicago Fire FC are 14-6-8.

More games Saturday (Oct 10)

Game ID: 761846