Skip to content
Game Time Tonight

LAFC vs. New York City FC: What Time & What Channel (Oct 17)

MLS

Saturday, October 17, 2026 路 Citi Field

馃摵 Apple TV

What channel is LAFC vs. New York City FC on?

Streaming
Apple TV

Local broadcasts are usually limited to each team's home market. Out-of-market games typically need the league's streaming package.

What time is the game in your time zone?

Time zoneStart time
Eastern (ET)7:30 PM
Central (CT)6:30 PM
Mountain (MT)5:30 PM
Pacific (PT)4:30 PM

How they come in

LAFC

LAFC come in at 12-9-9, seed 6 in the Western Conference. They won 1 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they lost to Sporting Kansas City 1-3 on the road.

  • L@ Sporting Kansas City1-3
  • D@ San Jose Earthquakes2-2
  • L@ FC Dallas0-1
  • Dvs. Vancouver Whitecaps1-1
  • Wvs. Austin FC3-1

New York City FC

New York City FC come in at 8-9-12, seed 10 in the Eastern Conference. They won 1 of their last 5 games. Last time out, they beat Real Salt Lake 2-0 on the road.

  • W@ Real Salt Lake2-0
  • Lvs. Red Bull New York0-1
  • D@ Atlanta United FC2-2
  • L@ Chicago Fire FC1-2
  • L@ Inter Miami CF0-2

MLS standings

Eastern Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Nashville SC 66292063+41
2 Inter Miami CF 522914105+20
3 New England Revolution 492915410+7
4 Chicago Fire FC 48291469+9
5 Charlotte FC 47301389+8
10 New York City FC 33298912+2

Western Conference

#TeamPTSGPWDLGD
1 Vancouver Whitecaps 52291577+31
2 St. Louis CITY SC 51291496+16
3 FC Dallas 50291487+8
4 San Jose Earthquakes 47291388+10
5 Houston Dynamo FC 46291379+2
6 LAFC 45301299+15

Full MLS standings

Frequently asked questions

What time is the LAFC vs. New York City FC game?

LAFC vs. New York City FC starts at 7:30 PM ET (4:30 PM PT) on Saturday, October 17, 2026.

What channel is LAFC vs. New York City FC on?

The game airs streaming on Apple TV.

Where is LAFC vs. New York City FC being played?

At Citi Field in New York, New York.

What are the LAFC and New York City FC records?

LAFC are 12-9-9 and New York City FC are 8-9-12.

More games today

Game ID: 761877